Prize List

Class

Place

Sponsors/Supporters

Cash Prize

Championship

(Open)

1

Town of Shelburne Portrait &

The Bob Scott Memorial Award

$2,000

2

Dufferin Mutual Insurance Company

Trophy & Award

$1,000

3

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy

& The Dufferin Windows Award

$750

4

Dave Besley Royal LePage Realty Award

$500

5

Rotary Club of Shelburne Award

$300

Canadian Tune of Choice

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy &

Dave Besley Royal LePage Realty Award

$500

Duet

1

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy &

Kinette Club of Shelburne Award

$300

2

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy &

Artistry In Flowers Award

$200

3

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy &

Kinette Club of Shelburne Award

$100

Gospel

1

Rev. Bruce Besley Memorial Trophy

& Gladys and Harold McGhee Memorial Award

$300

2

Rotary Club of Shelburne Award

$200

3

Rotary Club of Shelburne Award

$100

Bluegrass – Showcase

1

In Memory of Murray and Dorothy Morrison Award

$150

Canadian Open  Junior  Championship

18 Years and Under

1

Canadian Open Junior Championship

Ray Hardick Memorial Trophy

& Royal Bank of Canada Award

$500

2

Ray Hardick Memorial Trophy

& The Ostic Group Award

$400

3

Ray Hardick Memorial Trophy &

Foodland Award

$300

4

Royal Bank of Canada Award

$200

5

Shelburne Primary Eye Care Award

$100

19-55

1

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy &

Tupling Farms Award

$300

2

Holmes Agro  Award

$200

3

Rotary Club of Shelburne Award

$100

10 – 12

1

Bill & Marg Dougherty Trophy & Lions Club Award

$300

2

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy &

Bill and Marg Dougherty Award

$200

3

Rotary Club of Shelburne Trophy

& Holmes Appliances and Music Award

$100

4

Rotary Club of Shelburne Award

$50

Most Improved Returning Fiddler

John Huziak Award

$150

All Contestants

Marion Waite Memorial Award

$25

9 Years & Under

1

Royal Canadian Legion Trophy (Branch 220)

& Award

$150

2

Royal Canadian Legion Trophy (Branch 220)

& Award

$100

3

Royal Canadian Legion Trophy (Branch 220)

& Award

$75

4

Harold Morby Memorial Award

$50

Most Improved Returning Fiddler

John Huziak Award

$150

All Contestants

Marion Waite Memorial Award

$25

Youngest Competitor

Fred McDougall Memorial Plaque – Mary Roberts

56 Years & Over

1

McDowell Memorial Trophy

& Crewson Insurance Award

$300

2

Tupling Farms Award

$200

3

Bristol & Ivy Barber Memorial Trophy &

Tupling Farms Award

$100

Best Fiddler from Dufferin County

Shelburne Primary Eye Care

$100

 

Important Note: 

1. The Rotary Club of Shelburne reserves the right to increase or decrease the number of Finalists and Places awarded in any of the categories and to change the value of the prizes at its sole discretion.

        

                        

Close Menu